Gwinnett County Sports Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame
HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2015

2015 Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Coach Tally Johnson (Football) Central Gwinnett High School
  • Stephen Harris (Track/Field) Norcross High School
  • Christi Thomas (Basketball) Buford High School
  • David Pollack (Football) Shiloh High School
  • Amanda Weir (Swimming) Brookwood High School
  • Dustin Kawa (Wrestling) Shiloh High School
  • William (Bull) Cooper (son Bill Cooper pictured) (Football) Grayson High School

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to share, save, download and print!

Gwinnett Daily Post Article

Hall of Fame
AMANDA WEIR
Hall of Fame Class 2015Brookwood High SchoolSwimming
    • Two-time Olympian
    • Three Olympic Medals
    • 26 International Medals
    • 8 World Championship Teams
    • Holds American record in 100M Free
    • Competed for University of Georgia and University of Southern California before relinquishing
    • NCAA eligibility to compete professionally
    • Gold in 400 free relay and 400 medley relay - Pan American Games 2003
    • Gold in the 400 free relay and silver in 400 medley relay - Indianapolis 2004
    • Silver on American record-setting 400 free relay and silver in 400 medley relay- 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.
    • Silver in 400 medley, bronze in 400 free relay - Montreal 2005
    • Gold in 400 free relay, 400 medley relay, silver in 100m freestyle - Victoria 2006
    • Silver in 400 medley relay, bronze in 800 free relay - Shanghai 2006
    • Gold as part of 800 free relay, silver in the American record setting 400 free relay and American record setting 400 medley relay - Melbourne 2007
    • Finished 4th in 100m freestyle, American record - World Championships in Rome 2009
    • Silver in 400 free and 400 medley relays - Dubai 2010
    • Silver in 50 meter freestyle and gold in 400 free relay - Irvine 2010
    • Gold in 400 medley relay and silver in 400 free relay - Shanghai 2011
    • Bronze in 400m free relay - 2012 Olympic Games in London
    • Silver as part of 400 free relay, 200 free relay, and 200 medley relay – World Championships 2014
Amanda qualifies for six straight US Olympic Trials!

Amanda Weir, Olympic swimmers competing in Atlanta this week at U.S. Open

Hall of Fame
CHRISTI THOMAS
Hall of Fame Class 2015Buford High SchoolBasketball
    • Standout 6’4” forward at Buford High School
    • Scored 2,174 points in high school career
    • Led Wolves to State Runner-Up (1999)
    • AAU National Championship GA Magic (1999)
    • Miss Georgia Basketball (2000)
    • Three-time UGA All-Conference (SEC)
    • Under 20 USA National Team
    • Wade Trophy Nominee
    • SEC Freshman of the Year (2001)
    • Drafted 12th overall to Los Angeles Sparks (2004-2009) Minnesota Lynz (2009) Chicago Sky (2010)
    • Gold Medalist - U.S. Young Women National Team, Croatia and All-Tournament Team
    • Sports Analyst – College Sports South
    • Competes internationally - Italy, Spain, Israel, Turkey, Russia, Latvia
Hall of Fame
DAVID POLLACK
Hall of Fame Class 2015 Shiloh High School, Class of 2000 Football
    • Standout in football, basketball and wrestling at Shiloh High School
    • Gwinnett County Defensive Lineman of the Year twice at Shiloh
    • Atlanta Touchdown Club Defensive Lineman of the Year as a senior
    • Class 5A all-state high school selection
    • UGA All-Conference (SEC) and first team All-American (2002, 2003, 2004)
    • 36 sacks in collegiate career, third most in NCAA history
    • SEC Player of the Year Award (2004)
    • SEC Defensive Player of the Year Award (2004)
    • Chuck Bednarik Award (2004)
    • Ted Hendricks Award (2003, 2004)
    • Lombardi Award (2004)            
    • Lott Trophy (2004)
    • First-round NFL draft pick Cincinnati Bengals
    • ESPN's College Game Day    
    • ESPN's Thursday Night Football

Hall of Fame
DUSTIN KAWA
Hall of Fame Class 2015Shiloh High School, Class of 2000 Wrestling
    • Georgia record 7 straight youth state championships
    • Two-time AAU national champion
    • A three-time state champion at 171 pounds at Shiloh High School
    • State champion sophomore, junior and senior year
    • Compiled a four-year record in high school of 154-3
    • First from Georgia to win Senior National Tournament (1999)
    • Ranked No. 4 in the country at 189 by Wrestling USA magazine
    • Named Georgia Wrestler of the Year (1999)
    • Four-time NCAA qualifier at North Carolina State
    • NC State - finished second in the ACC Tournament (1999)
    • Won National Wrestling Coaches Association Tournament at 171 pounds (1999)
    • Posted a 23-9 record with three pins, six major decisions, and a technical fall, leading to ACC championship (2001)
    • Posted 18-4 record at 165 weight (2002 - 03)
    • Two-time ACC champion NC State
    • Established The Wrestling Academy in Gwinnett (2004)
    • Trains approximately 500 wrestlers per year

Hall of Fame
STEPHEN HARRIS
Hall of Fame Class 2015Norcross High School, Class of 2000Track/Field
    • Standout athlete at Norcross High School
    • Considered one of Gwinnett’s best ever all-around athletes
    • Holds Gwinnett County Championship Meet records in the 300M hurdles, 400M dash and the high jump
    • Member of four relay teams that hold Norcross High records
    • Three times All-County in track       
    • All-County in cross country       
    • Holds high school 400M dash
    • Broke University of Tennessee program record in the decathlon as a freshman
    • SEC Freshman of the Year            
    • Two-time captain               
    • Captain’s Award and Ironman Award at UT
    • Davis/Zwingle Scholarship, rising senior demonstrating exceptional campus leadership
    • Two NCAA team championships (2001) outdoors, (2002) indoors.
    • NCAA champion in the decathlon - University of Tennessee (2003)
    • Ranked No. 8 in the world, No. 4 in U.S. in decathlon while at UT
    • Only four-time All-American in the decathlon for the University of Tennessee
    • Active on Student-Athlete Advisory Committee and in student government
    • Part of USA team that competed against Germany (2001, 2002, 2003 and 2005)
    • Qualified at U.S. Olympic trials (2004)
    • U.S. Outdoor Track and Field National Championships – 4th decathlon (2005)
    • Joined the Harvard coaching staff (2009)