Hall of Fame News

Post Featured Image

2017 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Chad Hall (Football) Wesleyan, Coach Jack Britt (Football) Grayson High School, Kyle Maynard (Wrestling) Collins Hill High School, Tony Akins (Basketball) Berkmar High School, Courtney Pucket Oros (Gymnastics) Providence 

Read the full article

Event video

Check here for all event photos that you can share, save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2016 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Coach Cliff Ramos (Wrestling) Collins Hill High School, Brittany Rogers-Mayweather (Softball) Dacula, Coach Mike Emery (Athletic Director) District, Jocelyn Penn (Basketball) Meadowcreek High School, Juan Daniels (Football) Norcross High School

Read the full article

Event video

Check here for all event photos that you can save and download to print!

 

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2015 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Coach Tally Johnson (Football) Central Gwinnett High School, Stephen Harris (Track/Field) Norcross High School, Christi Thomas (Basketball) Buford High School, David Pollack (Football) Shiloh High School, Amanda Weir (Swimming) Brookwood High School, Dustin Kawa (Wrestling) Shiloh High School, William (Bull) Cooper (son Bill Cooper pictured) (Football) Grayson High School

Read the full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to share, save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2014 Hall of Fame inductees:

Jackie Drouin (Track/Field) Collins Hill High School, Eric Shateau (Swimming) Parkview High School, Jon Stinchcomb (Football) Parkview High School, Jeff Backus (Football) Norcross High School, Kibwé Johnson (Track/Field) North Gwinnett High School, Coach Hugh (Buck) Buchanan (Baseball) Parkview High School

Read the full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to share, save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Courtney Swaim Trimble (Golf) Duluth High School, Darius Walker (Football) Buford High School, Coach Dave Hunter (Football) Brookwood High School, Louis Williams (Basketball) South Gwinnett High School, Sherill Baker (Basketball) Greater Atlanta Christian School, Josh Wolff (Soccer) Parkview High School

Read full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Scott Hage (Wrestling) Parkview High School, Coach Karl Bostick (Parkview Athletic Director), Susan Brandau Hawkins (All-Around) Parkview High School, Coach Jan Azar (Basketball) Wesleyan, David Greene (Football) Parkview High School, Jason Elam (Insert picture) (Football) Brookwood High School

Read the full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Coach Eddie Martin (Basketball) Norcross High School, Ted Roof (Football) Central Gwinnett High School, George Rogers (Football) Duluth High School, Mary Ellen Blanchard Warta (Swimming) Norcross High School, 
Posthumous inductees – Ivey Wingo (Baseball) Norcross High School, Al (Red)Wingo (Baseball) Norcross High School

Read the full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees:

Terry Harvey (All-Around) Dacula High School, Ida Neal-Smith (Basketball) Central Gwinnett High School, Matt Stinchcomb (Football) Parkview High School, Ezzard Charles II (Boxing) Lawrenceville High School, Cindy Brogdon (Basketball) Greater Atlanta Christian School

Read the full article

Event video

Click here to view all event photos to share, save, download and print!

Read the full article here...

Post Featured Image

Like a lot of previous induction classes from the Gwinnett County Sports Hall of Fame, the five-person Class of 2017 spanned a vast range of generations and backgrounds.

From the athletic and coaching career of Jack Britt in the the post-World War II years to Tony Akins’ basketball career in the late 1990s to the more recent heydays of Courtney Puckett-Oros, Chad Hall and Kyle Maynard, Friday night’s induction ceremony — hosted by South Gwinnett grad and Fox 5 Atlanta TV personality Buck Lanford with Atlanta Falcons coach Dan Quinn as the keynote speaker — for this year’s class was in some ways a Gwinnett County history lesson.

 

Read the full article here...

sign up to stay in touch!

Sign up to get the latest Foundation events, news, scholarship updates and GCPS employee PERKS delivered to your inbox.